Williams v. State of Texas (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] In his motion, he claimed that “when a statute defines the manner or means of commission in several alternative ways, an indictment will fail for lack of specificity if it does not identify which of the statutory means it addresses.”5 During argument in the trial court, defense counsel acknowledged that the words comprising 2 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.04. 3 Emphasis added. 4 Id. § 43.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.”) (emphasis added). 5 The motion also argued that the statutory terms themselves needed to be defined.