In re Williams (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency hearing. An informal inquiry is called for upon a “suggestion” from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.23 To trigger a formal competency hearing, there must be “evidence” to “support a finding of incompetency.”24 If that requirement is met, then the trial court must order a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and 22 TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 46B.003(a). 23 Id. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). 24 Id. art. 46B.005(a); see also id. art. 46B.004(c) (there must be “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”).