In re Williams (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] Amendments require that the sentencer . . . not be precluded from considering, as a mitigating factor, any aspect of a defendant’s character or record and any of the circumstances of the offense that the defendant proffers as a basis for a sentence less than death.”52 Mitigating evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”53 Once the threshold test for relevance is met, the trial court should admit 51 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1). 52 Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 604 (1978); see also Eddings v. Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104, 113–14 (1982); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1) (providing that, during a capital trial, evidence may be presented “as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence, including evidence of the defendant’s background or character or the circumstances of the offense that mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty”). 53 Tennard v. Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 284 (2004) (quoting McKoy v.