IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL RANDALL SIMS Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (dissenting by judge newell)
[…] I vote to deny mandamus relief and I 3 Id. at 260. 4 Id. at 262. 5 See Kelly v. State, 676 S.W.2d 104, 107 (Tex. Crim . App. 1984). 6 See State v. Patrick, 86 S.W .3d 592, 601 (Tex. Crim . App. 2002) (Cochran, J., dissenting); see also Tex. Gov’t. Code § 21.001(a) (setting out that a court has “all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcem ent of its lawful orders, including the authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”). Sims Dissenting --- 3 respectfully dissent. Filed: February 8, 2023 Do Not Publish