Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] VIEIRA—8 refers us to the Texas Government Code provision that computes time for “months”—§ 311.014(c)—which says: If a number of months is to be computed by counting the months from a particular day, the period ends on the same numerical day in the concluding month as the day of the month from which the computation is begun, unless there are not that many days in the concluding month, in which case the period ends on the last day of that month.31 If we rely solely on the plain language of the Government Code provisions, the State’s indictment is untimely. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 12.02(b) says that an indictment “may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.”32 Section 311.014(c) says that, when calculating a period of months “from a particular day,” we end on the same day of the month “from which the computation is begun.”33 Here, the “particular day” from which the calculation begins is the date of the offense—July 7, 2019. And because the