Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] If one looks at a calendar, a month consists of the first day through the last day of the month. That is because all the days of the month are included in determining the calendar month. If the first day of the month were excluded, then the logical day “a month from now” would be the first day of the next month—which would be the same numerical day. In other 41 Nesbit v. State, 227 S.W.3d 64, 68 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (quoting McGaughy v. City of Richardson, 599 S.W.2d 113, 115 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.)); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.014(a) (“In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.”).