Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] These two days are necessarily partial days. The Government Code scheme is based on the notion that, if we exclude the first day and include the last day, then the time essentially balances out. But Article 12.04 goes a step further by excluding all partial days to ensure the State always has the benefit of the full limitations period—i.e., when the limitations period is two years, the State gets a period of full days that equals two years. But the State’s construction would give the State an additional full day, which, in every instance, would violate Article 12.02(b)’s requirement that an indictment be returned “within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.”44 42 Nesbit, supra. 43 See id. 44 See TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. art. 12.02(b) (emphasis added).