Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] Appellant’s claim is cognizable because there is nothing to consider beyond the face of the indictment, and resolution in his favor would render the indictment irreparable.17 11 Id. § 22.02(b)(2)(A) (“An offense under this section...is a felony of the first degree if...the offense is committed: (A) by a public servant acting under color of the servant’s office or employment[.]”). 12 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.03(d) (“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.”). 13 TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if the person: . . . (2)