Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] Article 12.04 does not change that. That statute says that “[t]he day on which the offense was committed . . . shall be excluded from the computation of time.”36 That does not mean, though, that the next day becomes the day from which the computation begins. Article 12.04 does not say that. In fact, the day from which a computation begins is typically also excluded from the computation. 34 See supra at n.33 and accompanying text (emphasis added). 35 See supra at n.32 and accompanying text (emphasis added). 36 See supra at n.27 and accompanying text. VIEIRA—10 For example, Government Code Section 311.014(a) says, “In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.”37 The “first day” is the day from which the computation begins but it is also excluded from the computed period. So Article 12.04 does not enable Section 311.014(c) to work from the day after the day of the offense.