Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] The State then 31 Id. § 311.014(c). 32 Id. art. 12.02(b) (emphasis added). 33 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.014(c) (emphasis added). VIEIRA—9 contends that the time period runs under Section 311.014(c) from July 8, 2019 to July 8, 2021. The State finally contends that Article 12.04 then excludes the next day—July 9, 2021—from the calculations, allowing the indictment to be returned on July 9, 2021. We disagree for several reasons. First, the State’s construction ignores the plain language of Section 311.014(c) and Code of Criminal Procedure Article 12.02. As we explained earlier, Section 311.014(c) says that, when calculating a period of months “from a particular day,” we end on the same day of the month “from which the computation is begun.”34 And we have explained that Article 12.02(b) says that an indictment “may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense.”35 Under a plain reading of these statutes, all of these instances of the word “from” are referring to the same date. The day the offense was committed, the day from which the period of months is calculated, and the day from which the computation begins are all the same date.