Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] The trial court denied Appellant’s habeas application, and Appellant timely appealed. B. Court of Appeals Appellant argued on direct appeal that under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 12.04, the last day of the two-year limitations period for an offense occurring on July 7, 2019, is July 7, 2021, and that an indictment filed on July 9, 2021, is two days late.2 The court of appeals disagreed: Here, the alleged offense occurred on July 7, 2019. Pursuant to article 12.04, July 7, 2019 is excluded from the computation of the limitations period, and the first day of the period was July 8, 2019. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.04 (“The day on which the offense was committed . . . shall be excluded from the computation of time.”).