Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] Applying the plain language of the statute, the two-year limitations period for aggravated assault ended on July 8, 2021. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a), 12.03. However, as appellant acknowledges, taking into account the language of article 12.04, we must not “count[ ] the day of the indictment,” and therefore, an indictment dated July 9, 2021 would be “filed on the last day.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.04 (“. . . the day on which the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from the computation of time.”). Accordingly, we conclude that the indictment, dated July 9, 2021, was returned within the limitations period.