Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] The day the offense was committed, the day from which the period of months is calculated, and the day from which the computation begins are all the same date. That means, under Section 311.014(c), if July 7th is the date of the offense, then that same July 7th must be the date from which the monthly computation begins, and consequently, a later July 7th must be the date on which the monthly computation ends. Article 12.04 does not change that. That statute says that “[t]he day on which the offense was committed . . . shall be excluded from the computation of time.”36 That does not mean, though, that the next day becomes the day from which the computation begins. Article 12.04 does not say that.