Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] The State seeks to use both together to arrive at the conclusion that the indictment was filed on time. As we shall see later, if either of these statutes is used alone, the indictment was untimely. The State’s claim of timeliness depends on these two provisions working in tandem in a certain way. To understand why the State’s claim fails, we look at how each provision would work alone, why each provision works the way it does, and why the provisions cannot work in tandem in the way the State suggests. 2. Article 12.04 Alone Article 12.04 says, “The day on which the offense was committed and the day on which the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from the computation of time.”27 Applying the plain language of the statute, we eliminate July 7, 2019, and July 9, 2021. This leaves us with a period that starts on and includes July 8, 2019, and that ends on and includes July 8, 2021. The court of appeals reached this same result, but found that this period is within the