Ex parte Lucas Vieira (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.04 (“. . . the day on which the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from the computation of time.”). Accordingly, we conclude that the indictment, dated July 9, 2021, was returned within the limitations period. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a), 12.04.3 Justice Goodman dissented from the denial of en banc reconsideration.4 He would have held that 1 TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.”), (b)(2)(A) (“. . . the offense is committed . . . by a public servant acting under color of the servant’s office or employment”). 2 Ex parte Vieira, No. 01-21-00464-CR, 2022 WL 3363935, at *4 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 16, 2020). 3 Id. at *5 (alteration in original). 4 Id. at *6 (Goodman, J., dissenting to denial of en banc reconsideration).