Ex parte Couch, Hammons (original by judge keel)
[…] Because she attacks only part of the charge against her, and she would not be released from that charge even if relief were granted, her claim is not cognizable on pretrial habeas. Couch points out that a general verdict of guilty would not show which purported manner and means the jury found. She is right. But if these are different offenses and not manner and means, then her indictment must be quashed. See Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 21.24(b) (“A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.”); Martinez v. State, 225 S.W.3d 550, 554 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (“When the State wishes to charge multiple offenses in a single indictment, it is required by statute to set out each separate offense in a separate ‘count.’”) (citing Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 21.24(a)); Callins v.