Ex parte Moon (original by judge yeary)
[…] The State may still appeal an order of a criminal court in a “criminal case,” under Article 44.01(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, if the criminal court has dismissed the charging instrument because of a purportedly defective juvenile transfer order. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01(a)(1) (“The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint.”). This Court has entertained a State’s petition for discretionary review of a court of appeals decision following such an appeal. State v. Rhinehart, 333 S.W.3d 154 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).