Ex parte Moon (original by judge yeary)
[…] Moon, 649 S.W.3d at 716; see Menefee v. State, 561 S.W.2d 822, 824 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977) (“The District Court has no jurisdiction to proceed on a void indictment, and habeas corpus relief is available.”). But Article 44.47 prohibits any such interlocutory appeal here, and that arguably renders the issue non-cognizable under the cases cited in the text of this footnote above. The argument against cognizability is not undermined by Section 56.01(o) of the Family Code, which provides that “[t]his Section does not limit a child’s right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(o). 12 MOON – 17 III. CONCLUSION In any event, though we granted the State’s petition for discretionary review to address the holdings of the court of appeals, we ultimately conclude that the court of appeals should not have reached the merits of Appellant’s appeal.