Ex parte Moon (original by judge yeary)
[…] Having had our attention drawn to former Article 44.47 by Appellant, it is apparent to us from both the history and language of that former Article that it limits a defendant’s appeal, of any kind, that challenges the validity of a juvenile court’s transfer order solely to the context of criminal post-conviction (or post-deferred adjudication) appellate review. Former Article 44.47 provides that a “defendant” may bring such an appeal “only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of or an order of deferred adjudication for the offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court.” Former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.47(b). The starting point for determining statutory meaning is to habeas corpus filed in a district court in a criminal case is appealable as a civil matter.