Ex parte Moon (original by judge yeary)
[…] PD-0302-22 EX PARTE CAMERON MICHAEL MOON, Appellant On State’s Petition for Discretionary Review From the First Court of Appeals Harris County YEARY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which KELLER, P.J., and RICHARDSON, KEEL, SLAUGHTER, and MCCLURE, JJ., joined. HERVEY and NEWELL, JJ., concurred in the result. WALKER, J., dissented. We originally granted the State’s petition for discretionary review in this case to address the holdings of the court of appeals. Instead, our resolution of this matter turns on our construction of former Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.47(b). That Article provided that “A MOON – 2 defendant may appeal a transfer under Subsection (a) [of the same Article] only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of or an order of deferred adjudication for the offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court.” 1 Former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.47(b) (repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 74 (S.B. 888), § 4, p. 1066, eff. Sept. 1, 2015).