Lira v. Texas (original by judge newell)
[…] Indeed, under the circumstances presented, Respondent has a ministerial duty to conduct a jury trial.”); Curry, 847 S.W.2d at 562 (“We hold Respondent does not have the discretion to serve as a factfinder in the trial of a misdemeanor case absent the consent and approval of the State as prescribed by Art. 1.13(a), supra, to the accused's waiver of jury trial. Under the circumstances presented, Respondent has a ministerial duty to conduct a jury trial.”); Mau, 560 S.W.3d at 646 (“Absent the consent of the State as prescribed by Article 1.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial court had no discretion to resolve the issue of Rivera’s guilt in any manner but by a jury trial.”). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 27.13 (“A plea of ‘guilty’ or a plea of ‘nolo contendere’ in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person; and the proceedings shall be as provided in Articles 26.13, 26.14, and 27.02. If the plea is before the judge alone, same may be made in the same manner as is provided for by Articles 1.13 and 1.15.“) (emphasis added). 103 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) (“. . . except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant . . . “).