Lira v. Texas (original by judge newell)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.26 (“The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, and suppression, and punishment of crime.”); see also, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.05(a) (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.”). 13 State v. Rosenbaum, 818 S.W.2d 398, 400–01 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 311.025(b), 311.026(a)); State v. Hardy, 963 S.W.2d 516, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). 14 Watkins v. State, 619 S.W.3d 265, 272 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021); see, e.g., Murray v.