Lira v. Texas (original by judge newell)
[…] But even if we were to distinguish Miller on that basis, the statutory language in Article 33.03 further supports the conclusion that a defendant has a substantive right to personal presence that must be waived before a trial court is authorized to proceed remotely. And the Code of Criminal Procedure also contains separate references to “in person” status versus appearance via electronic means in non-plea contexts, demonstrating that the legislature’s use of the statutory phrase “in person” does not include an appearance by 71 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03. 72 Miller, 692 S.W.2d at 91. Lira & Huddleston --- 27 electronic means. 73 For instance, Article 15.17(a) mandates that an “arrested person may be taken before the magistrate in person or the image of the arrested person may be presented to the magistrate by means of a videoconference.” 74 In addition, Article 43.03 allows a defendant to appear in a hearing on confinement for defaulted payments of a fine “in person or by means of an electronic broadcast system[.]” 75 We cannot overlook the legislature’s obvious textual determinations.