Lira v. Texas (original by judge newell)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.26 (“The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, and suppression, and punishment of crime.”); see also, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.05(a) (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code.