Lira v. Texas (original by judge newell)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 27.13 (“A plea of ‘guilty’ or a plea of ‘nolo contendere’ in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person; and the proceedings shall be as provided in Articles 26.13, 26.14, and 27.02. If the plea is before the judge alone, same may be made in the same manner as is provided for by Articles 1.13 and 1.15.“) (emphasis added). 103 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) (“. . . except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant . . . “). 104 Lira & Huddleston --- 38 repeated three separate times in three separate mandatory and interrelated statutes. 105 And any departure from this requirement is specifically addressed by two additional heavily-detailed and consentcentric statutes. 106 To read the “in person” requirement