DELAROSA, FRANCISCO JR. Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] If the offensive-touching assault described the allegedly offensive touching as a touching of the victim’s breast,17 for example, all that would be needed to make the offense one of indecency with a child would be an allegation that the victim was a “child,” which the caption in my example provides. And the element that makes an offensive-touching offensive—“when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative18—is analogous to the lack-of-consent element for sexual assault 13 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.05 (“District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony . . .”). 14 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(3). 15 See id. § 22.01(c). 16 See id. § 22.01(a)(1), (d). 17 See id. § 21.11(a)(1). 18 See id. § 22.01(a)(3). DELAROSA DISSENT— 7 in our case.