Ex parte Kibler (original by judge newell)
[…] For example, enhancement under Section 12.42(d) of the Texas Penal Code clearly requires that a defendant not only receive multiple convictions in a specific, sequential order, but also that the defendant must commit the second offense after the conviction for the first offense becomes final. Section 12.42(d) provides in relevant part: [I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense . . . that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. 32 See, e.g., Griffith v. State, 116 S.W.3d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (noting that courts should apply an interpretation of a statute that does not lead to absurd results over one that does). 31 32 TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.42(d) (emphasis added).