Ex parte Kibler (original by judge newell)
[…] Act of May 8, 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 211, § 22, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 399, 405. Sex offender registration requirements do not constitute punishment, so the retroactive application of the amendment creates no ex post facto issue. Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see also Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 102–03 (2003). 22 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.025(b) (“[I]f amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each.”). Applicant does not argue that this provision does not apply to him.