Ex parte Kibler (original by judge newell)
[…] TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.42(a) (West 2001) (emphasis added), redesignated as TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.425 by Act of May 25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 834, § 5, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2104, 2105. 35 36 Campbell, 49 S.W.3d at 876. 37 Id. 38 Id. Kibler — 18 In contrast, Section 49.09(b) of the Penal Code does not contain sequential language. Section 49.09(b) provides: (b) An offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: (1) one time of an offense under Section 49.08 or an offense under the laws of another state if the offense contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 49.08; or (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, operating an aircraft while intoxicated, operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated. 39 In Gibson v. State, we found that this language only required “a showing that a defendant has been convicted twice before for offenses relating to the operation of a motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft while intoxicated.” 40 In reaching this conclusion, we compared the language of Section 49.09 to Section 12.42(d). 41 We reasoned that, “[i]n writing this statute, the Legislature did not say the convictions had to occur in a specified order, or that they needed to arise