Ex parte Dennis Castillo (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] The trial court’s certification form in this case displays five checkboxes detailing five options regarding the right of appeal. Two options are 1 McKinney v. State, 207 S.W.3d 366, 374 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). 2 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02. Art. 44.02 specifies that the prohibition against appeal applies when the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere and “the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant.” Id. Appeals under Art. 44.17 are exempted from the statutory prohibition against appeals in these agreement-type cases. Id. Article 44.17 deals with certain appeals from justice and municipal courts. Id. art. 44.17. 3 TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2).