BENTON, KIP LEE Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] He points out, accurately, that the amendment that added that element was effective September 1, 2003.2 He claims that he was convicted of offenses occurring in June and July of 2003. B. Barred Subsequent Application Because this is a subsequent application, Applicant must meet an exception set out in Article 11.07, Section 4,3 before the merits of his claim may be considered. The opinion granting relief does not mention that the current application is subsequent or explain how Applicant meets an exception to the subsequent-application bar. Section 4 provides in relevant part: If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented 1 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(2)(C). Compare id. § 22.021(a)(1)(A) with id. § 22.011(a)(1) (sexual assault elements). 2 Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 896 (S.B. 837). 3 TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 4. BENTON DISSENT— 3 previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application; or (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.4 In response to the question on the habeas form asking why his current grounds were not presented and could not have been presented in his previous application, Applicant responded: Prior to the time the initial post conviction writ was filed none of the prior officials or attorneys (the trial attorney for applicant, the trial district attorney, the trial judge, the appellate attorney for applicant, the appellate attorney for