Mason v. Texas (original by judge mcclure iii)
[…] Coit v. State, 808 S.W.2d 473, 475 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). As discussed above, Delay was convicted of violating section 253.003(a) of the Election Code, which says that a person may not knowingly make a campaign contribution that the person knows is in violation of the Election Code. In our analysis, we looked at the MASON 13 ambiguity in section 253.003(a) and determined that the statute required the person to know the contribution violated the Election Code. Delay, 465 S.W.3d at 250. Turning now to the statute for which Appellant was prosecuted, Texas Election Code section 64.012(a), makes it an offense to “vote[] . . . in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote,” where eligibility is established by section 11.001 of the Election Code (emphasis added). To construe the statute to mean that a person can be guilty even if she does not “know[] the person is not eligible to vote” is to disregard the words the Legislature intended.