HARDIN, SHEILA JO Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. PD-0799-19 THE STATE OF TEXAS v. SHEILA JO HARDIN, Appellee ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS NUECES COUNTY KELLER, P.J., filed a dissenting opinion in which YEARY and KEEL, JJ., joined. Is it legal for a car to straddle a lane for ten minutes, with each half of the car in a different lane, as long as doing so is not unsafe? Under the Court’s opinion, the answer is “yes,” but under the statute the answer is clearly “no.” Section 545.060 of the Transportation Code provides: (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and HARDIN DISSENT — 2 (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely. Because subsections (1) and (2) are connected by an “and,” a driver is required to follow both subsections. Failure to comply with either one of the subsections constitutes a failure to comply with the statute.