HARDIN, SHEILA JO Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] Such a requirement dictates driving entirely within the lane unless an exceptional circumstance makes doing so impractical. The Court further concludes that reading the subsections as independent requirements renders Section 545.103 of the Transportation Code meaningless. Again, I disagree. The Court points to the portion of the statute that provides, “An operator may not . . . move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.”6 The language about moving right or left on a roadway safely would cover moving on a road that has no marked lanes. This safe-movement requirement does not conflict with a requirement that a driver stay entirely within a marked lane when practical, even if not needed for safety purposes.