HARDIN, SHEILA JO Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] For example, a statute requires the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury, death, or property damage to: (1) give the operator’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving, and the name of the operator’s motor vehicle liability insurer to any person injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle 1 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 542.301(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle.”). 2 TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.03. HARDIN DISSENT — 3 involved in the collision; (2) if requested and available, show the operator’s driver’s license to a person described by Subdivision (1); and (3) provide any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including transporting or making