BARBEE, STEPHEN DALE Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (concurring by judge walker)
[…] Applicant’s evidence in the habeas record shows that he told counsel repeatedly that he was innocent; it does not show that he told counsel to pursue a defense of asserting innocence that counsel then overrode. Accordingly, I concur with the Court’s decision to dismiss the application. I — The Procedural Bar to Subsequent Writ Applications Because this is Applicant’s third application for habeas relief, under article 11.071, § 5, of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the general rule would bar us from considering this subsequent application. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 11.071 § 5(a) (“If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application . . . .”). There are exceptions, however, and 3 Applicant claims that the new legal basis exception applies to his case.