RILES, RAYMOND G. Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (original by judge hervey)
[…] SECTION 5 Applicant’s -04 writ application is subject to Article 11.071, § 5(a). Therefore, we may not consider the merits of his present Penry claim unless Applicant shows that he meets one of the statutory exceptions to the prohibition against subsequent writ applications. Applicant argues that he satisfies § 5(a)(1)’s “legal unavailability” exception because Penry had not been decided when he filed any of his earlier writ applications. Section 5(a)(1) states: (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.] RILES—5 Art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1). We agree that Applicant satisfies § 5(a)(1)’s legal unavailability exception. The Supreme Court decided Penry in 1989. Applicant filed all of his prior writ applications in the trial court before that date.