Simms v. Texas (original by judge slaughter)
[…] The court’s analysis, however, fails to properly address the questions of voluntariness and causation that are raised by these facts. Under Penal Code Section 6.01(a), a person commits an offense “only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.01(a); see Whatley v. State, 445 S.W.3d 159, 166 (Tex. Crim.