Simms v. Texas (original by judge slaughter)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.01(a); see Whatley v. State, 445 S.W.3d 159, 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (stating that under Section 6.01(a), if a person’s physical body movements “are the nonvolitional result of someone else’s act, are set in motion by some independent non-human force, are caused by a physical reflex or convulsion, or are the product of unconsciousness, hypnosis, or other nonvolitional impetus, that movement is not voluntary”) (quoting Rogers v. State, 105 S.W.3d 630, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). Simms - 12 Relatedly, under the law of causation as set forth in Penal Code Section 6.04(a), a person is criminally responsible for a result if that result “would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a); see also Robbins v. State, 717 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex. Crim.