MIDDLETON, BRIAN RAY Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] The State contends, however, that the sentences in the new cases can be stacked on the sentences in the adjudicated cases. We disagree. Section 3.03 of the Penal Code provides that, absent exceptions specified elsewhere, sentences shall run concurrently “[w]hen the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action.”8 Under the statute, offenses committed during “the same criminal episode” include offenses that “are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.”9 Because all of Appellant’s offenses were thefts, they constituted the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses under the