ORTIZ, ORLANDO Appeal from 218th District Court of La Salle County (concurring & dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] I respectfully concur in part (Barrett) and dissent in part (Ortiz). FILED: PUBLISH March 10, 2021 1 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09(1) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]”). 2 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09(2) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if: . . . (2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission[.]”).