ORTIZ, ORLANDO Appeal from 218th District Court of La Salle County (concurring & dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION ORTIZ & BARRETT 2 As I understand it, the Court today holds categorically that simple assault can never be deemed a lesser-included offense of the aggravated version of that same offense enumerated in Section 22.01(b)(2)(B) of the Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 22.01(a)(1), 22.01(b)(2)(B). Simple assault is committed when an actor “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(1). The offense becomes aggravated when: (1) it is committed against a person with whom the actor has a particular familial relationship and (2) it is accomplished “by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth”—what the Court today calls “occlusion assault.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). I simply cannot agree that, as a matter of law, simple assault may never be a lesser-included offense of “occlusion assault.” The way I see it, the Court’s opinion misses the kitten for the cat.