MARTIN, TERRY Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Lubbock County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] MARTIN, TERRY Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Lubbock County (concurring by judge yeary)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. PD-1034-20 TERRY MARTIN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE SEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS LUBBOCK COUNTY YEARY, J., filed a concurring opinion. CONCURRING OPINION Under former Section 46.02(a–1)(2)(c) of the Penal Code, a person could be charged with unlawfully carrying a handgun, even in his car, if he was “a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01” of the Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a– 1)(2)(c).