STEPHENS, EX PARTE ZENA COLLINS Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Justice Scalia and Professor Garner have called it the “negative-implication canon.” Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS at 107 (2012). 13 14 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(b) (“If the conflict between the general provision and the special . . . provision is irreconcilable, the special . . . provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.”). STEPHENS — 18 necessary implication, of another specific statute.