STEPHENS, EX PARTE ZENA COLLINS Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] In November of 1999, the electorate of Texas adopted an amendment to Article IV, Section 23, so that it now applies to the AG as well as other state-wide elected officers. Without enumerating any other duties, this constitutional provision also now provides that such officers, including the AG, “shall . . . perform such duties as are or may be required by law.” Acts 1999, 76th Leg., H.J.R. 62, § 27, p. 6632, adopted Nov. 2, 1999. Presumably the Legislature could currently pass the equivalent of Section 273.021(a) of the Election Code on authority of this constitutional provision without violating separation of powers, even if it arguably could not have