STEPHENS, EX PARTE ZENA COLLINS Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The Texas Constitution establishes the offices of County and District Attorneys under the “Judicial” department of government, and it provides that those officers “shall represent the State in all cases in the District and inferior courts in their respective counties . . .” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 21. The Attorney General (hereinafter, “AG”) is a “person” established within the “Executive” department. Notwithstanding this arrangement, Section 273.021(a) of the Election Code, which was first enacted in 1985, expressly provides that “[t]he Attorney General may prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.” TEX. ELECTION CODE § 273.021(a). 1 Subsection (b) of this provision likewise 1 As originally enacted in 1985, Section 273.021(a) permitted the AG to prosecute only those election law violations that occurred “in connection with an election covering territory in STEPHENS — 3 authorizes the AG to