STEPHENS, EX PARTE ZENA COLLINS Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Having so decided, I would also conclude that the court of appeals correctly held that the AG may exercise its discretion under that provision to prosecute Stephens under its theory of tampering with a governmental record (that is, tampering with “an official ballot or other election record”). Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the court of appeals in whole. Because the Court does not, I respectfully dissent. FILED: PUBLISH December 15, 2021 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special . . . provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”). 15