STEPHENS, EX PARTE ZENA COLLINS Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Section 402.028 of the Government Code, on its face, would also seem to permit the AG to participate in the prosecution of such a tampering case, in any event, at the request of the local prosecutor. 11 However, there is a provision in the tampering statute itself that might yet be read to prohibit the AG from assisting the local prosecutor in all but one category of tampering offense. Section 37.10(i) expressly provides for the AG’s assistance—in fact, “concurring jurisdiction”—to prosecute a tampering offense “that involves the state Medicaid program.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 37.10(i). 12 It might be argued 11 12 See note 9, ante. This provision reads: With the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the attorney general has concurrent jurisdiction with the consenting local prosecutor to prosecute an offense under this section that involves the state Medicaid program. TEX. PENAL CODE § 37.10(i).