STEPHENS, EX PARTE ZENA COLLINS Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Even the legislative provision that the AG may participate “in all manner of criminal cases,” albeit only at the invitation of the district or county attorney, is dependent on some constitutional authorization. 10 The “other duties” provision is the only thing that seems to be available to justify such legislative action. In any event, the existence of § 402.028(a) 9 This provision reads: At the request of a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney, the attorney general may provide assistance in the prosecution of all manner of criminal cases, including participation by an assistant attorney general as an assistant prosecutor when so appointed by the district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.028(a). Subsection (b) of this statute permits (but does not require) the local prosecutor to “appoint and deputize an assistant attorney general as assistant prosecutor” to provide such prosecutorial assistance. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.028(a). 10 Art. II, § 1, explicitly provides that provides that “no person . . . being of one of these departments . . . shall exercise any power attached to . . . others, except as herein expressly permitted.” TEX. CONST. art.