STEPHENS, EX PARTE ZENA COLLINS Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] COUNT I: THE TAMPERING PROSECUTION Because I disagree that Section 273.021(a) of the Election Code is unconstitutional, I must address the State’s second and third grounds for review: whether the court of appeals erred to reverse the trial court’s decision to quash the tampering allegation in Count I of the indictment. Majority Opinion at 5. I would hold that the court of appeals correctly reversed the trial court’s ruling in this regard, and I would affirm its judgment in full. Section 273.021(a) permits the AG to “prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.” TEX. ELECTION CODE § 273.021(a). It does not require the consent, permission, or request of the local prosecuting authority.