Maciel v. Texas (original by judge mcclure iii)
[…] Id. at 209. When reviewing a trial court’s ruling denying a requested defensive instruction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant’s requested instruction. See Bufkin v. State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Definition of Necessity Texas Penal Code section 9.02 provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.” Texas Penal Code section 9.22, in turn, provides in relevant part that conduct that is otherwise criminal “is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm [and] (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.” See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 9.02, 9.22. Necessity is a confession-and-avoidance defense requiring the defendant to admit to his otherwise illegal conduct. Juarez v. State, 308 S.W.3d 398, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).