Edward v. Texas (original by judge slaughter)
[…] Section 71.0021(b) states: Edward - 13 (b) For purposes of this title, “dating relationship” means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.0021(b). Subsection (c) additionally provides that “[a] casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a ‘dating relationship’ under Subsection (b).” Id. § 71.0021(c). 7 Having set forth the relevant statutory requirements, we now turn to an analysis of the evidence in this case to determine whether it meets the statutory definition for establishing a “dating relationship.”