Edward v. Texas (original by judge slaughter)
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S at 319. Accordingly, by disregarding Officer Hernandez’s testimony, the lower court deviated from the appropriate standard of review and thus erred. After resolving that issue, we are still presented with the question of whether the totality of the evidence in the record showed that Appellant and Bolden had “a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature” as is required to establish a dating relationship under the Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.0021(b). We observe that the statute instructs that “the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.” Id. § 71.0021(b)(1)–(3) (emphasis added). While Appellant contends that the record must contain affirmative evidence as to each factor under Section 71.0021(b), we disagree because the statute merely requires that the fact-finder consider the listed factors.