LANCLOS, EX PARTE ALLEN CHRISTOPHER Appeal from 356th District Court of Hardin County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Ex parte Lanclos, No. 09-20-00296-CR, 2021 WL 895837, at *2 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 10, 2021) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d 425, 428 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 17.151. It is true that this Court said in Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581, 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993), that: Article 17.151 provides that if the State is not ready for trial within 90 days after commencement of detention for a felony, the accused “must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required[.]” Thus LANCLOS — 2 the trial court has two options: release upon personal bond or reduce the bail amount.