Avalos v. Texas (original by judge yeary)
[…] While it did not categorically ban a life without parole sentence for such a juvenile offender, it held that the state must at least first afford the juvenile offender the opportunity to persuade the punishment fact finder that he should not be automatically, “irrevocably” sentenced to spend the rest of his life in prison. Id. at 480. 2 In the instant case, the Fourth Court of Appeals, sitting en banc, extended Miller’s 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.31(a)(2) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.”). Appellant challenged the constitutionality of this provision in several pre-trial motions.