MCEWEN, CARLTON Appeal from 403RD DISTRICT COURT of Travis County (concurring by judge newell)
[…] MCEWEN CONCURRING — 2 based upon laches. I respect the decision not to do so.3 Our precedent allows courts to raise a claim of laches sua sponte.4 It does not require it. But the call to deny relief based upon the doctrine of laches when the State, the defense, and the habeas court all agree that one of Applicant's sentences is illegal suggests to me that this Court may need to reconsider our precedent in this regard. With these thoughts, I join the Court's order. Filed: June 24, 2020 Publish 3 T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C ., art. 2.01 ("It shall be the prim ary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done."). 4 Ex parte Sm ith, 444 S.W .3d 661, 663 (Tex. Crim . App. 2014).