EBIKAM, OBINNA Appeal from County Court at Law No 13 of Bexar County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Because I believe the evidence in this case adequately raised self-defense, I respectfully dissent. A justification defense does not deny any element of the charged offense. Instead, it justifies what would otherwise constitute a prosecutable offense; it creates a defense to prosecution, a reasonable doubt about which will require the jury to acquit. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.02 (“It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under” Chapter 9 of the Penal Code); id. § 2.03(d) (“If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.”). Under Section 2.03(c) of the Penal Code, “[t]he issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.03(c). But while there must be evidence to support a jury finding of “the existence of a defense,” the statute does not attempt to characterize that evidence, much less restrict its source. See Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657 58 (Tex. Crim.