Lopez v. Texas (original by judge hervey)
[…] Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 170. The Supreme Court found no overreach because the police never engaged in tactics to overbear Connelly’s will. Id. (citing Connelly, 479 U.S. at 164). The Court acknowledged that “[a] statement rendered by one Lopez–16 in the condition of [Connelly] might be proved to be quite unreliable,” but it said that “the Constitution rightly leaves this sort of inquiry to be resolved by state laws governing the admission of evidence.” Connelly, 479 U.S. at 167. b. State Law Article 38.21 states that, “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.21. Article 38.22 contains those prescribed rules.