PARKER, ADRIAN JEROME Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (other per curiam)
[…] Having examined the record and the briefs, we now conclude that our decision to grant review was improvident. We therefore dismiss the SPA’s petition for discretionary review as improvidently granted. Delivered: March 11, 2020 Do not publish 2 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 71.02(a)(5) (listing as a predicate for engaging in organized criminal activity: “unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug, or unlawful possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception”). 3 Parker v. State, No. 06-17-00167-CR, 2018 WL 1733969 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Apr. 11, 2018) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 4 Id. at *4 n.8.