BROWNLOW, CHARLES E., JR. Appeal from 422nd District Court of Kaufman County (original by judge slaughter)
[…] Clayton opined that appellant had developed a “fantasy escape world” in which he was not culpable for any of his bad actions. Clayton believed that on some level appellant knew that his fantasies were not true, but that it was easier for him to spend time in the fantasy world than face reality. Clayton further concluded that appellant did not have a genuine disorder. She 4 The trial court’s order appointing Clayton indicates that she was appointed primarily for the purpose of examining appellant with regard to his intent to raise an insanity defense. See Art. 46C.101 (providing that, if defendant files notice to raise insanity defense, “the court may, on its own motion or motion by the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, or the attorney representing the state, appoint one or more disinterested experts to: (1) examine the defendant with regard to the insanity defense; and (2) testify as to the issue of insanity at any trial or hearing involving that issue.”). Brownlow - 10 explained that, when appellant was calm and comfortable, it was possible to redirect him to where he could speak in a normal, reality-based manner.