KELLEY, GREGORY RAYMOND Appeal from 26th District Court of Williamson County (concurring by judge newell)
[…] She went on to argue that the predicate for closed caption testimony set out of the statute had not been met.17 Specifically, “there is no relationship between the kids and the defendant”; there is not an allegation of “something that was going on for a period of—a lengthy period. This is not sexual abuse where we're saying penetration occurred, where there was that kind of physical trauma.” The boys are doing pretty 17 T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 38.071 § 6. (requiring “good cause”); § 7 (“In m aking any determ ination of good cause under this article, the court shall consider the rights of the defendant, the interests of the child, the relationship of the defendant to the child, the character and duration of the alleged offense, any court finding related to the availability of the child to testify, the age, m aturity, and em otional stability of the child, the tim e elapsed since the alleged offense, and any other relevant factors.”). Kelley Concurring—23 good and “ultimately, what the therapist is saying in regard to both children is that, yes, they're certainly nervous about testifying; they're nervous about seeing Greg. Who wouldn't be?