KELLEY, GREGORY RAYMOND Appeal from 26th District Court of Williamson County (concurring by judge newell)
[…] Regardless of what transpired between the verdict and the decision to accept the plea bargain on punishment, the trial court’s finding of prejudice here is based on the conclusion that the case would have been overturned on sufficiency grounds on appeal—a conclusion that lacks a basis in law. The trial court suggested that an in-court identification of the defendant by a child is required if the child testifies via closed circuit; this is not the case. Under Section 9, Article 38.071, “if the court orders the testimony to be taken under Section 3 or 4 of this article and if the identity of the perpetrator is a contested issue, the child . . . must make an in-person identification of the defendant either at or before the hearing or proceeding.”86 And of course, to be legally sufficient under the federal constitution, identity, like any element in a case, must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.87 But in this case 1) identity was not a contested 86 T EX . C RIM . P RO C . C O D E art. 38.071, § 9. 87 Johnson v.