KELLEY, GREGORY RAYMOND Appeal from 26th District Court of Williamson County (concurring by judge newell)
[…] Crim . App. 2011) (“There is no requirem ent that the police or prosecutors conduct a continuous investigation[.]”); Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197, 208 (1977) (“Due process does not require that every conceivable step be taken, at whatever cost, to elim inate the possibility of convicting an innocent person.”). 64 United States v. Lovasco, 431 U.S. 783, 793 (1977). In Texas, when the victim is 17 years old or younger, the testim ony of the victim alone is generally sufficient to support a sexual-assault conviction. See T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 38.07(b) ("The requirem ent that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply if at the tim e of the alleged offense the victim was a person . . . 17 years of age or younger[.]”). Kelley Concurring—69 notions’ of fairness.”65 Dailey’s bare-bones investigation did not violate Applicant’s due process rights. Dailey deleting his emails was not “so improper” as to amount to a due-process violation.