DENBY, DONIS LEMOND Appeal from 259th District Court of Jones County (other per curiam)
[…] Upon receipt of an application for a writ of habeas corpus challenging a final felony conviction, the attorney representing the State has 15 days to respond. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07 § 3(b). After the expiration of the time allowed for the State to respond, the trial court is allowed 20 days to determine whether the application contains allegations of controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07 § 3(c). If the trial court determines that the application for writ of habeas corpus presents such issues it “shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating issues of fact to be resolved.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07 § 3(d). “If the convicting court enters an order designating issues, the clerk shall immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of that order and proof of the date the district attorney received the habeas application.”