Alfaro-Jimenez v. Texas (original by judge newell)
[…] W e have previously held that the Legislature’s definition of a governm ental record is “clear and unam biguous.” Vasilas, 187 S.W .3d at 491 (“Although the petition for expunction was not a governm ental record when Appellee prepared it, it becam e a governm ental record once the court received it and he used it in seeking to obtain the expunction of records.”). 24 T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 37.10(a)(2). 25 T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 37.10(c)(1) (“Except as provided by Subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) and by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A m isdem eanor unless the actor’s intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.”). 26 T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 37.10(c)(2)(A) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree . . . unless the actor’s intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree[.]”). See also T EX . P ENAL C O D E § 37.10(d)(3). 27 T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 37.10 (c), (d).