RHOMER, WILLIAM JOE Appeal from 290th District Court of Bexar County (concurring by judge hervey)
[…] Id. art. 38.01. Also, a forensic analysis of physical evidence and expert testimony related thereto is admissible—despite that fact that the laboratory is not accredited—if the laboratory was eligible for accreditation at the time of the analysis or test, and the laboratory becomes accredited before testimony is given about the examination or test. Id. art. 38.35(e). Rhomer–8 Effective January 1, 2019, “[a] person may not act or offer to act as a forensic analyst unless the person holds a forensic analyst license.” Act of May 31, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1276, §§ 4, 17(b), art. 38.01, 2015 Tex. Gen. Law 4315, 4317–18 (codified at T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art 38.01 § 4-a(b)). A “forensic analyst” means “a person who on behalf of a crime laboratory accredited under this article technically reviews or performs a forensic analysis or draws conclusions from or interprets a forensic analysis for a court or crime laboratory,” but the term “does not include a medical examiner or other forensic pathologist who is a licensed physician.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.01 § 4-a(2). This will provide another avenue for parties to litigate in court: whether the analyst who performed the forensic analysis was licensed.