RHOMER, WILLIAM JOE Appeal from 290th District Court of Bexar County (concurring by judge hervey)
[…] I write separately to note some matters to be considered in this arena. We start with the rule that “a forensic analysis of physical evidence . . . and expert testimony relating to the evidence [is] not admissible in a criminal action” if the crime laboratory where the analysis was performed was not accredited under Article 38.01. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.35(d)(1). The Texas Forensic Science Commission, Crime Laboratory Accreditation and the Admissibility of Scientific Evidence The Texas Forensic Science Commission (the Commission) is responsible for accrediting crime laboratories.1 Id. art. 38.01 § 4-d(b)(1) (“The commission by rule: . . . shall establish an accreditation process for crime laboratories and other entities conducting forensic analyses of physical evidence for in criminal proceedings . . . .”). 1 A “crime laboratory” is any “public or private laboratory or other entity that conducts a forensic analysis subject to this article.” Id. art. 38.35(a)(1) (emphasis added).