Hall v. Texas (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] In 2008, Appellant advised Norris that he did not wish to pursue further efforts to set aside his conviction and sentence and that he wanted the habeas application to be dismissed. Norris filed a motion to dismiss and a request for a competency evaluation. The habeas court appointed two experts to evaluate Appellant’s competency. These two experts determined that 5 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(2) (“the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . obstruction or retaliation”). 6 See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.071. 7 See supra at n.1. HALL — 6 Appellant was competent. In a subsequent letter and at a 2009 habeas hearing, Appellant stated that he no longer wanted to drop his remaining post-conviction remedies.