MAYS, RANDALL WAYNE Appeal from 392nd District Court of Henderson County (original by judge keasler)
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS ON REVIEW OF AN ARTICLE 46.05 COMPETENCY TO BE EXECUTED HEARING FROM CAUSE NO. B-15,717 IN THE 392ND DISTRICT COURT HENDERSON COUNTY K EASLER, J., delivered the unanimous opinion of the Court. OPINION In 2008, Mays was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. His execution was set for March 18, 2015. In February 2015, Mays filed a motion in the trial court challenging his competency to be executed.1 The trial judge denied Mays’s motion, finding 1 See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 46.05(a) (“A person who is incompetent to be executed may not be executed.”). Unless otherwise indicated, all future references to Articles refer to the Code of Criminal Procedure. MAYS—2 that Mays had failed to make a threshold showing raising a substantial doubt of his competency to be executed.2 Mays appealed the trial judge’s ruling to this Court.