MAYS, RANDALL WAYNE Appeal from 392nd District Court of Henderson County (original by judge keasler)
[…] Again, Mays has appealed the trial judge’s decision to this Court. We affirm the trial judge’s decision finding Mays competent to be executed, and therefore lift the stay of execution. I. BACKGROUND Mays committed the capital murder of Henderson County Deputy Sheriff Tony Ogburn during a stand-off with police at Mays’s residence. On the afternoon of May 17, 2007, Mays’s neighbor called 911 to report that Mays was shooting a handgun at his wife. When officers responded to the dispatch call, Mays initially displayed a calm demeanor. He 2 See Art. 46.05(d) (“On receipt of a motion filed under [Article 46.05], the trial court shall determine whether the defendant has raised a substantial doubt of the defendant’s competency to be executed[.]”). 3 Mays v. State, 476 S.W.3d 454, 456 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). 4 Id. at 462. MAYS—3 explained that he had been “target practicing” and that his gun was inside his house. However, when Mays realized he was going to be arrested, he pulled out a knife and ran in the front door of his house.