CHANEY, STEVEN MARK Appeal from Criminal District Court 3 of Dallas County of Dallas County (concurring by judge alcala)
[…] embodied in the statute for civil compensation for wrongful incarceration which, in addition to other situations, provides for compensation when two circumstances occur: (1) this Court grants habeas relief on any grounds, and then (2) the trial court dismisses the charge in accordance with the State’s motion to dismiss that states that no credible evidence exists that inculpates the defendant and, either in the motion or in an affidavit, the State’s attorney indicates his belief that the defendant is actually innocent of the crime for which he was sentenced.4 T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE § 103.001. 4 The relevant statute provides, (a) A person is entitled to compensation if: (1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this state; and (2) the person: (A) has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced; (B) has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of habeas corpus that is based on a court finding or determination that the person is actually innocent of the crime for which the person was sentenced; or (C) has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of habeas corpus and: (i) the state district court in which the charge against the person was pending has entered an order dismissing the charge; and (ii) the district court’s dismissal order is based on a motion to dismiss in which the state’s attorney states that no credible evidence exists that inculpates the defendant and, either in the motion or in an affidavit, the state’s attorney states that the state’s attorney believes that the defendant is actually innocent of the crime for which the person was sentenced. Chaney - 6 In the instant case, this Court grants actual-innocence relief due to clear and convincing evidence based on new facts, and applicant will be entitled to a money judgment under Section 103.001(a)(2)(B). See id.