SHORTT, BERNARD WINFIELD Appeal from 194th District Court of Dallas County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] Sooner or later, the questions that the Court puts off answering will have to be addressed, and I suspect that the results will be less than satisfactory. Like most courts of appeals that have addressed this issue,11 I would hold that the legislature has not conferred jurisdiction to appeal an order granting 7 See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12, § 11(a). 8 See e.g. id. § 11(f) (“A judge may not require a defendant to undergo an orchiectomy as a condition of community supervision.”). 9 See In re State ex rel. Weeks, 391 S.W.3d 117, 122 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (mandamus relief available when there is no adequate remedy at law and a clear right to the relief sought). 10 See Basaldua v. State, 558 S.W.2d 2, 5 (Tex. Crim.