SHORTT, BERNARD WINFIELD Appeal from 194th District Court of Dallas County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] Historically, there was no right to appeal from a judgment imposing probation. Defendants had to wait until their probation was revoked, and then appeal from the order of revocation. Eventually, appeals from the imposition of probation were authorized, and that was accomplished by a provision in the adult probation statute that would later become part of Article 42.12, § 23(b). The question in this case is whether an appeal from an order imposing shock probation is authorized by § 23(b), and I would hold that it is not. SHORTT DISSENT — 2 Section 23(b) of Article 42.12 provides, in part: The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in jail or the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.1 This section provides a right to appeal in two situations: (1) an appeal of “the conviction and punishment” at the time the defendant is placed on community supervision, and (2) an appeal of revocation proceedings.