Mendez v. Texas (original by judge keasler)
[…] And we can conceive of no defensive strategy under which the defendant would desire a self-defense acquittal for the offense of murder 55 Barrera, 982 S.W.2d at 416. 56 Williams, 547 S.W.2d at 20. 57 See Alonzo, 353 S.W.3d at 783; T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 2.03(d) (“If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.”). 58 Posey, 966 S.W.2d at 63 (citations omitted). Mendez—15 and yet have no need or desire for a self-defense acquittal for the lesser offense of aggravated assault.