Mendez v. Texas (original by judge keasler)
[…] We do not understand the State to object to the court of appeals’s harm analysis, but only its ruling that the trial court “erred” at all.12 9 State’s Motion for Rehearing in the First Court of Appeals at 3. 10 Mendez, 515 S.W.3d at 926 n.1 (citing Vega v. State, 394 S.W.3d 514, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Barrera v. State, 982 S.W.2d 415, 416–17 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)). 11 12 Id. See State’s Petition for Discretionary Review at 8 (“The court of appeals erred by holding that there was charge error[.]”). Mendez—6 II. LAW Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.14 directs the trial judge to “deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” 13 This charge should include, at a minimum, “all of the law applicable to the criminal offense that is set out in the indictment or information,” as well as “general admonishments, including . . . the presumption of innocence, proof beyond a reasonable doubt, unanimity of the verdict, and so