SEARS, ARMAUD Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (concurring by judge keel)
[…] I write separately for two reasons. First, I want to point out that under Texas Penal Code Section 7.02(a)(2), a person cannot be a party to an offense that he only learned of after the fact because a person cannot act with intent to promote or assist the commission of a completed offense. To the extent that Wyatt v. State, 367 S.W.3d 337 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet dism’d), the opinion below and other opinions suggest otherwise, they are in error. Second, this kind of Sears Concurrence–Page 2 sufficiency issue could largely be avoided by use of Section 7.02(b), the conspiracy theory of party liability. Appellant’s jury charge authorized his conviction as a party under Section 7.02(a)(2). That statute imposes criminal responsibility for conduct of another if, “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, [the actor] solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” It requires intentional participation in the crime. Cary v. State, 507 S.W.3d 750, 758 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). A person acts intentionally “when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 6.03(a).