NILES, SCOTT Appeal from County Criminal Court at Law No 14 of Harris County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] NILES, SCOTT Appeal from County Criminal Court at Law No 14 of Harris County (dissenting by judge yeary)
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NOS. PD-0234-17 & PD-0235-17 SCOTT NILES, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ON PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS HARRIS COUNTY Y EARY, J., filed a dissenting opinion. DISSENTING OPINION Under Section 22.07(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, “[a] person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury[.]” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.07(a)(2). This offense is a Class B misdemeanor. T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.07(c). However, the offense becomes a Class A misdemeanor if it “is committed against a public servant.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.07(c)(2).