NILES, SCOTT Appeal from County Criminal Court at Law No 14 of Harris County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] It is the classic straw man—the State takes an argument it should lose and (belatedly) transforms it into an argument it thinks it can win. I would not tolerate such a transformation, at least in the absence of a trial objection from the State that the jury charge was inadequate to justify a conviction for the greater offense it sought. And I would therefore affirm the judgment of the court of appeals. 9 See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 44.01(c) (“The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.”). 10 I presume that the Almanza standard, allowing for the review of unobjected-to jury charge errors, would not operate to benefit the State in this scenario. See Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim.