NILES, SCOTT Appeal from County Criminal Court at Law No 14 of Harris County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] To illustrate the anomaly of allowing the State at this late date to unilaterally alter the character of Appellant’s point of error on appeal, consider the following thought experiment: Suppose that, following the jury’s verdict in this case, the trial court took note of the fact that the charge it gave to the jury failed to authorize a finding on the “public servant” element, but that the verdict otherwise wholly supported a conviction for the Class B misdemeanor offense. Suppose that, in accordance with Article 37.12, the trial court therefore entered a 8 See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 37.08 (“In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.”). “In fact, the State can abandon an element of the charged offense without prior notice and proceed to prosecute a lesser-included offense.” Grey v. State, 298 S.W.3d 644, 650 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). What would Appellant’s objection have been at this point?