Jenkins v. Texas (original by judge richardson)
[…] State, 902 S.W.2d at 480 (emphasis added). Although unclear, this concurring opinion might be making a distinction between naming a person and charging a person. However, this Court did not make that distinction in Cook, and we do not make it here. The appellant in Cook argued that the conviction was void because the charging instrument omitted his name. This Court in Cook apparently agreed with that argument: [W]e believe art. V, § 12(b) requires that an indictment charge a particular person. This interpretation is consistent with the statutory definition of an indictment provided by Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 21.01: “An indictment is the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense.” Cook, 902 S.W.2d at n.4 (emphasis in original). Thus, Cook did “go that far.” Moreover, contrary to Presiding Judge Keller’s observation, nowhere in our opinion do we “accept[] the premise that a conviction is void if the charging instrument fails to name a person.”