O'BRIEN, KELVIN LYNN Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (dissenting by judge walker)
[…] DISSENTING OPINION The Court’s majority opinion today holds that a jury does not need to come to a unanimous decision about whether the predicate offenses for a section 71.02 prosecution were committed. I conclude otherwise, and I respectfully dissent. I also disagree with a conclusion reached by the majority, that Texas’s Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity statute, section 71.02, is a “circumstances surrounding the conduct” type of offense. Section 71.02 2 The issue in this case is essentially how to construe section 71.02 of the Penal Code, entitled Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity. That statute provides: (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following: TEX . PENAL CODE Ann. § 71.02(a) (West 2011 & Supp. 2017). The statute then has a large laundry list of offenses. Id. § 71.02(a)(1)-(18).