O'BRIEN, KELVIN LYNN Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge alcala)
[…] Here, the two predicate offenses that the jury was permitted to find in the disjunctive were both first-degree felonies and thus, under the plain language of the statute, appellant would be sentenced to the same punishment range regardless of which predicate offense had been found by the jury. Appellant has made no argument to explain how there could be a due process violation under the circumstances here where the two predicate offenses alleged are both first-degree felonies involving property.4 3 TEX . PENAL CODE § 71.02(b). Subsection (b) provides, “Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), an offense under this section is one category higher than the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that was committed, and if the most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the offense is a state jail felony, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice” under specified circumstances. 4 I do not foreclose the possibility that there could be a due process violation for offenses of the same grade that are wholly incomparable, such as murder and first-degree theft.