CASTILLO, JUAN EDWARD Appeal from 186th District Court of Bexar County (original per curiam)
[…] In his motion, appellant asked that the court order DNA testing on the “knit cap” and hairs collected from the cap. Appellant also asked the court to order that “a potentially relevant legible latent fingerprint with sufficient points of comparison . . . pulled from the passenger side exterior door handle of the victim’s car” be re-run through AFIS to see if an identification can now be made. We note that DNA testing is the only type of testing authorized by Chapter 64. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. arts. 64.01(a-1) (“A convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing . . . .”), 64.03(a) (“A convicting court may order forensic DNA testing under this chapter only if . . . .”).6 Because running a fingerprint through a print database does not involve DNA testing, a Chapter 64 motion is not the proper vehicle for making this request.