CASTILLO, JUAN EDWARD Appeal from 186th District Court of Bexar County (original per curiam)
[…] On February 23, 2017, the trial court signed an order setting appellant’s execution for May 24, 2017. Nevertheless, appellant waited until April 18, 2017, to file his motion for DNA testing—fifty-four days after the trial court set his first execution date and only thirty-six days before that scheduled execution was to take place. Further, appellant filed his motion on a date which would not allow the State 10 Appellant also made these assertions in his motion for DNA testing presented to the trial court. Castillo - 13 its full statutory period for responding to such motions. Art. 64.02 (providing that, once a motion for DNA testing is filed, the convicting court shall provide the State’s attorney with a copy, and the State shall respond in one of two ways “not later than the 60 th day after the date the motion is served on the attorney representing the [S]tate”).