CASTILLO, JUAN EDWARD Appeal from 186th District Court of Bexar County (original per curiam)
[…] The trial court denied appellant’s request for DNA testing in a one-sentence order. On appeal, appellant raises two points of error. First, he asserts that the trial court erred in failing to enter findings of fact or conclusions of law in support of its order denying DNA testing. Second, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for DNA testing. II. ANALYSIS A. Chapter 64 Requirements and Standard of Review Article 64.01 provides that “[a] convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material.” Art. 64.01(a-1). For the evidence to be eligible for post-conviction DNA testing under Chapter 64, it must have been “secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction,” and in the State’s possession during the trial, “but: (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing; or (2) although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a 4 AFIS refers to the Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). Castillo - 6 reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” Art. 64.01(b).