Ex parte Morris Landon Johnson, II (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] This also appears to be the construction employed by the Board of Pardons and Paroles, and, as an administrative construction not made in anticipation of litigation, it is entitled to deference.17 14 See In re Daniel, 396 S.W.3d 545, 546, 549 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). 15 Powell v. Hocker, 516 S.W.3d 488, 494-95 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). 16 See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 508.150(a) (“If an inmate is sentenced to consecutive felony sentences under Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure, a parole panel shall designate during each sentence the date, if any, the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence.”). Of course, § 508.150(c)(1) states that a parole panel may not consider consecutive sentences as a single sentence for purposes of parole. Our opinion does not change that.