JOHNSON, MORRIS LANDON II Appeal from 266th District Court of Erath County (concurring by judge keasler)
[…] Government Code Section 508.150, the statute governing “Consecutive Felony Sentences” in parole matters, states that the Board “shall designate during each sentence the date . . . the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been 3 Brief for the Texas Department of Criminal Justice at 4–5. 4 Brief for Morris Landon Johnson II at 7. JOHNSON (CONCURRING)—4 sentenced to serve a single sentence.”5 This statute seems to allow—and may, by dint of the word “shall,” require—the Board to make retroactive parole determinations in the very limited context of consecutive sentences. If this interpretation of Section 508.150 is the correct one, both parties may have their druthers in this case.