CARTER, ROGER DALE Appeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (dissenting by judge alcala)
[…] T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 11.04. The writ of habeas corpus has been construed as permitting relief only for violations of fundamental or constitutional rights or jurisdictional defects. Ex parte McCain, 67 S.W.3d 204, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see also Ex parte Sadberry, 864 S.W.2d 541, 542 (Tex. 2 See also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.01 (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty. It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint.”). Carter - 5 Crim. App. 1993).