LONG, WENDEE Appeal from 367th District Court of Denton County (dissenting by judge richardson)
[…] State, 235 S.W.3d 218, 220, 222 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (noting that “the federal wiretap statute is substantively the same as the Texas statute”). 5 18 U.S.C. § 2510(2) defines “oral communication” as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation, but such term does not include any electronic communication.” Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 18.20 § 1(2) defines “oral communication” as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation. The term does not include any electronic communication.”