Texas v. Bolles (original by judge richardson)
[…] a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct . . . ; and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1).4 According to section 43.26(b)(2), the term “sexual conduct” has the meaning assigned by Penal Code section 43.25(a)(2), which defines the term as including, among other things, the “lewd exhibition of the genitals.” 5 B. On Direct Appeal On direct appeal, Appellant asserted that the evidence was legally insufficient to 3 Bolles, 512 S.W.3d at 466–67. 4 T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 43.26(a)(1), (2). 5 T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 43.25(a)(2). “Sexual conduct” is defined as “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadomasochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Bolles — 6 sustain the trial court’s guilty verdict that Appellant intentionally and knowingly possessed material that visually depicted, and which the Appellant knew visually depicted, a child who was younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made, engaging in sexual