Texas v. Bolles (original by judge richardson)
[…] Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. PD-0791-16 THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellant v. MARK BOLLES ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS NUECES COUNTY R ICHARDSON, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court. OPINION Appellant, Mark Bolles, was found guilty of the offense of possession of child pornography1 and sentenced to two years in prison. The Thirteenth Court of Appeals reversed Appellant’s conviction and rendered a judgment of acquittal, holding that the 1 T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 43.26(a) provides that “A person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct . . . ; and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by subdivision (1).” Bolles — 2 evidence—which consisted of two images taken by Appellant’s cell phone—was insufficient to support his conviction.2 We find that the court of appeals erred in holding that the evidence was insufficient.