PRICHARD, ROBERT MONTE Appeal from 204th District Court of Dallas County (concurring by presiding judge keller)
[…] The dissent contends, however, that, even if the deadly-weapon-by-usage definition requires 2 See id. §§ 22.01(a)(3) (“intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative”), 22.02(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person . . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.”). 3 See id. § 30.05(d)(3)(B) (“the person carries a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.”). 4 Ex parte White, 506 S.W.3d 39, 42 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).